The price per share in a venture financing is the per-unit cost the new investors pay for newly-issued preferred stock. It’s the number that determines exactly how many shares the round produces, and it’s the anchor point for every downstream calculation in the cap table — option pool sizing, founder dilution, conversion ratios, and exit waterfall outcomes.

The formula looks trivial: pre-money valuation divided by fully-diluted shares. The trap is the denominator. Get the share count wrong by even a small margin and the per-share price moves enough to materially shift founder ownership at closing.

Definition: Price per share is the per-unit purchase price for newly-issued shares in a financing round, calculated as the company’s pre-money valuation divided by the fully-diluted share count immediately before the round closes.

The formula

Price per share = Pre-money valuation / Fully-diluted pre-money shares

Three terms, each with a specific meaning:

  • Pre-money valuation. What the company is “worth” immediately before the new money is invested. Negotiated with investors, set in the term sheet.
  • Fully-diluted shares. The total share count assuming every option is exercised, every warrant is converted, every convertible security has converted, and the unallocated option pool is fully issued.
  • Pre-money. Both quantities are measured before the new round closes. The new investors’ shares aren’t in the share count and the new money isn’t in the valuation.

The output is a per-share price the new round pays. New investors then receive (their investment / price per share) shares of preferred stock.

Worked example: Series A close

Company before the round:

  • 8,000,000 founder common shares outstanding
  • 1,000,000 employee options issued and outstanding
  • 500,000 unallocated option-pool shares
  • 500,000 SAFE shares (post-money cap conversion modeled)

Round terms:

  • $5,000,000 raise
  • $20,000,000 pre-money valuation
  • Option pool to be expanded to 15% post-money

Step 1 — calculate pre-money fully-diluted shares. This is where teams get tangled up. The investor demands the option pool be sized so that the pool sits at 15% of the post-money fully-diluted share count, and that the cost of the expansion comes out of the founders’ pre-money equity. That requires solving for the new pool size.

For simplicity, assume the share count after pool expansion (still pre-money) is:

Founder common:          8,000,000
Existing options:         1,000,000
Existing unallocated:       500,000
SAFE conversion:            500,000
New pool added:           1,235,294   (solved to put final pool at 15% post-money)
Total pre-money FD:      11,235,294

Step 2 — calculate price per share.

$20,000,000 / 11,235,294 = $1.7800/share

Step 3 — calculate new investor shares.

$5,000,000 / $1.7800 = 2,808,989 shares

Step 4 — verify post-money totals.

Pre-money FD:           11,235,294
New Series A:            2,808,989
Total post-money FD:    14,044,283

Series A ownership: 2,808,989 / 14,044,283 = 20.00%
Option pool % post-money: (500,000 + 1,235,294) / 14,044,283 = 12.36%

If the option pool target was 15% post-money, the pool sizing was wrong — and that’s exactly the kind of iteration that has to happen in cap table modeling to land at clean closing numbers.

What goes in the fully-diluted share count

Five share categories typically count:

  1. Outstanding common stock. Founder shares, employee shares already issued and exercised.
  2. Outstanding preferred stock, on an as-converted basis. Existing Series Seed or Series A preferred convert to common at their conversion ratio (usually 1:1).
  3. Issued and unexercised options. Vested or unvested, exercised or not — they count.
  4. Unallocated option pool. All shares authorized in the option plan that haven’t been granted yet.
  5. Convertible securities. SAFEs, convertible notes, warrants — converted at the price they would convert to in this round (the cap, the discount, or the round price, whichever applies).

The most common error: forgetting to fully-convert SAFEs and convertible notes. A SAFE with a $5M cap converting at a $20M priced round produces 4× the shares of a same-dollar new investor — and those shares need to be in the pre-money fully-diluted count, not added afterward.

Pre-money vs post-money mechanics

The pre-money/post-money distinction is the source of more cap table arguments than any other concept.

  • Pre-money valuation is what the company is worth before the new money. Used in the price-per-share formula to determine investor share count.
  • Post-money valuation is pre-money + the new investment. Used to express the round in headline form (“they raised at a $25M post-money”).
  • The two are connected: post-money = pre-money + new investment, always.

Where the two diverge in real life is in the fully-diluted share count assumption. Pre-money SAFEs count their conversion shares in the post-money count (after the round). Post-money SAFEs count their conversion shares in the pre-money count, before the new round prices. The latter is what Y Combinator standardized in 2018, and it’s what most modern post-money SAFEs assume.

Common mistakes in price-per-share calculations

Five errors show up over and over:

  • Excluding the option pool expansion from pre-money. If the round requires an expanded pool and the term sheet says “pre-money pool expansion,” the new shares need to be added to the pre-money fully-diluted count. Forgetting this is the #1 cause of post-close founder dilution surprises.
  • Modeling SAFEs at the wrong conversion price. A SAFE with a cap and discount converts at whichever produces more shares — not whichever the founder prefers. Use the lower per-share price.
  • Forgetting to count un-issued option pool. Authorized but unallocated pool shares are still part of fully-diluted. Excluding them inflates the price per share and gives the new investor fewer shares than they should get.
  • Mixing pre-money and post-money inputs. Always work consistently — either both in pre-money terms (price formula uses pre-money valuation, pre-money FD shares) or both in post-money. Mixing produces nonsense.
  • Rounding the price too early. Price per share to four decimal places is normal. Rounding to two decimals before computing investor share count causes a small but real mismatch in post-close ownership.

Frequently asked questions

What’s the difference between price per share and conversion price?

Price per share is what new investors pay in a financing round. Conversion price is the per-share price at which a convertible security (SAFE, note, preferred stock) converts into common at a future event. They can be very different — a SAFE with a $5M cap converting in a round priced at $20M will have a conversion price 4× lower than the round’s price per share.

How is price per share calculated for a SAFE conversion?

Take the lower of (cap / fully-diluted shares) and (round price × (1 - discount)). The cap path uses the SAFE’s pre-agreed cap valuation; the discount path uses a percentage off the round’s price per share. The SAFE holder gets whichever produces more shares.

Does price per share change after closing?

The original Series A price per share doesn’t — it’s fixed in the certificate of incorporation. But future rounds price differently, and anti-dilution adjustments to existing preferred shares can change the effective price (via conversion ratio changes) of older series.

What’s a “fair” price per share?

There’s no fair number in absolute terms — it’s the output of a negotiation over pre-money valuation. What matters is whether the resulting ownership split is acceptable to founders and aligned with comparable companies in the same stage.

Why doesn’t the post-money valuation equal new investor shares × price per share?

Because the post-money valuation includes the value of all the company’s shares, not just the new ones. Post-money valuation = (post-money fully-diluted shares × price per share). The new round’s shares are a slice of that.

How does a 409A valuation relate to price per share?

A 409A valuation sets the fair market value of common stock for tax purposes (typically much lower than the preferred’s price per share). It governs option strike prices, not financing-round pricing. The two numbers serve completely different purposes and shouldn’t be conflated.

What if the cap table has multiple share classes — which price applies?

Each new financing round has its own price per share. Existing share classes keep their original issue prices (until conversion or anti-dilution adjustments). The fully-diluted share count brings everyone to a common-stock-equivalent basis for the price-per-share formula.