An uncapped SAFE is a Simple Agreement for Future Equity with no valuation cap. The investor’s money converts to equity at whatever the next priced round prices the company at — full stop, no upper limit. The only “win” the SAFE investor gets is an optional discount (typically 10–25%) on the next-round share price.
Uncapped SAFEs are founder-friendly to the point of being one-sided: there’s no upside protection for the investor. They’re typically used between rounds with strong investor relationships, by accelerators (Y Combinator’s MFN-only SAFE for example), or in bridge situations where the next round is imminent and predictable. Below: when this structure makes sense, how the conversion math works, and what investors actually accept in exchange.
Definition: An uncapped SAFE is an investment instrument that converts to equity at the next funding round’s price without a valuation cap to limit the conversion price.
What is an Uncapped SAFE
An uncapped SAFE is the simplest convertible-equity structure. Unlike a post-money SAFE with a cap, it has no maximum valuation reference for investors and skips valuation negotiation for founders.
Developed by Y Combinator in 2013, uncapped SAFEs include only a discount rate (10-25%, most commonly 15-20%) without a valuation cap. Investors convert at whatever per-share price the Series A establishes, reduced by their discount percentage. The simplicity suits pre-seed companies with strong founder leverage — Y Combinator’s standard post-accelerator MFN-only SAFE is the canonical example.
Key Insight: Uncapped SAFEs are most common in pre-seed and seed stages when valuation uncertainty is extremely high and founders have negotiating leverage.
Uncapped vs Capped SAFE
The valuation cap is the variable that decides investor protection and dilution impact. An uncapped SAFE has no valuation protection, faster negotiation, and lower founder dilution at high valuations — but unlimited dilution risk for the investor. A capped SAFE flips each of those: cap-limited conversion price, slower to close, more dilutive to founders, lower risk to investors.
Practical Example: A 15% discount uncapped SAFE converting at a $10M Series A valuation converts at $8.5M ($10M × 0.85). A comparable capped SAFE with a $5M cap would convert at $4.25M ($5M × 0.85), yielding 4x more equity for the investor. If the Series A reaches $100M, the uncapped investor’s 15% discount still applies ($85M effective), while the capped investor locks in the $5M cap.
Warning: Uncapped SAFEs can result in minimal equity ownership even at successful exits if the company achieves unexpectedly high Series A valuations.
How Uncapped SAFE Conversion Works
When a qualifying equity financing occurs (typically a Series A or Series B priced round of $1M+), the uncapped SAFE automatically converts to the same stock class issued to new investors.
Conversion Formula and Mechanics
Standard Conversion Calculation:
Conversion Price = Series A Price × (1 - Discount Rate)
Shares Received = Investment Amount ÷ Conversion Price
Example: A $100,000 uncapped SAFE with a 20% discount converting at Series A with a $2.00 per share price:
- Conversion Price: $2.00 × 0.80 = $1.60 per share
- Shares Received: $100,000 ÷ $1.60 = 62,500 shares
Conversion timing occurs immediately before Series A closing, ensuring SAFE holders are included in the cap table baseline. Uncapped SAFEs convert automatically by their contract terms — no separate noteholder consent vote.
Quick Summary: Uncapped SAFE investors receive identical stock to Series A investors, but at a discounted price reflecting their earlier investment timing.
Discount Rate Impact
The discount compensates early investors for timing risk without creating a valuation reference. Rates run 10-15% for hot companies with strong founder leverage, 15-20% for standard early-stage rounds, and 20-25% when traction is thin. A $50,000 investment at a $1.50 Series A price yields 37,037 shares at 10%, 41,667 at 20%, and 44,444 at 25%. A higher discount increases investor equity but can signal company risk to institutional investors during due diligence.
Most Favored Nation (MFN) Protection
Some uncapped SAFEs include an MFN provision that automatically upgrades terms if the company issues better SAFEs to later investors. If your uncapped SAFE has 15% discount and the company later issues 20% discount SAFEs, your discount upgrades to 20%.
Warning: MFN clauses can create complex conversion scenarios if multiple SAFE rounds with varying terms occur before conversion.
Advantages and Disadvantages
Benefits for Startups
Founders securing uncapped SAFE terms gain significant operational advantages:
- No valuation negotiation - Eliminates contentious discussions about company worth before Series A
- Faster closing - Simple terms close in 1-2 weeks vs 4-8 weeks for priced rounds
- Lower legal costs - Standard templates cost $0-$2,000 vs $10,000-$50,000 for priced rounds
- Minimal investor rights - No board seats, information rights, or governance constraints
- Flexible operations - Maximum decision-making autonomy
A pre-seed company can close multiple $100K SAFE investments within days using Y Combinator’s standard template, preserving runway and maintaining founder control.
Key Insight: Uncapped SAFEs are particularly valuable when company trajectory is changing rapidly and locking in a valuation now would likely be wrong in both directions.
Investor Risks and Returns
Investors face substantial risks with uncapped SAFEs, particularly dilution at high Series A valuations:
Key Investor Concerns:
- No downside protection - Unlimited exposure to high valuations
- Uncertain ownership - Impossible to calculate equity percentage until Series A closes
- Limited rights - Typically no board seat, information rights, or voting power
- Potential for negligible returns - Even successful exits may yield below-target venture returns
Return scenarios for a $100K uncapped check: at a $5M Series A, 2.5% ownership and $5M at a $200M exit; at $20M, 0.625% and $1.25M; at $50M, 0.25% and $500K. The math reveals the dilution math: a $100K uncapped SAFE with 20% discount at a $50M Series A valuation converts at $1.60 per share, yielding 62,500 shares or 0.25% ownership. Even a $500M exit yields only $1.25M (12.5x return), below institutional MOIC targets for a seven-year hold.
Warning: Uncapped SAFEs can produce substandard venture returns even in successful companies, making them unsuitable for institutional investors with specific return requirements.
When Investors Accept Uncapped Terms
Sophisticated investors accept uncapped SAFEs when:
- Portfolio strategy - Small check sizes ($25K-$100K) across 50+ investments diversify risk
- Access and relationships - Securing position with high-potential founders
- Market competition - Accepting founder-friendly terms to win deals vs competitors
- Option value - MFN and pro rata rights provide upside if future terms improve
- Signal value - Early participation attracts follow-on investors
Uncapped SAFE Use Cases
Uncapped SAFEs work best in specific circumstances where simplicity and speed outweigh structured protections.
Optimal Scenarios:
- Pre-product companies with no revenue or valuation benchmarks
- Very early stage (pre-seed, before institutional capital)
- Small amounts ($100K-$500K) where legal costs are material
- Strong founder leverage with multiple competitive investors
- Rapid iteration where company trajectory changes weekly
- Post-accelerator funding (e.g., Y Combinator extension)
Conversely, avoid uncapped terms for larger rounds ($1M+), post-revenue companies with valuation benchmarks, strategic investors requiring governance, or when founder experience suggests professional guidance is needed.
Real-World Examples
Favorable Outcome: Growth Success
A company raises $400,000 on uncapped SAFEs with 20% discount. Twelve months later, Series A at $30M pre-money ($1.50/share on 20M shares).
Conversion: $400,000 ÷ ($1.50 × 0.80) = $400,000 ÷ $1.20 = 333,333 shares (1.4% ownership)
Despite early investment, SAFE holders own just 1.4%. A $8M cap would have yielded 5.3%—nearly 4x more equity.
Key Insight: Even in successful outcomes, uncapped SAFE investors underperform capped alternatives by 3-5x in ownership due to high Series A valuations.
Unfavorable Outcome: Explosive Growth
A company raises $150,000 on uncapped SAFEs with 10% discount. Series A 18 months later at $100M pre-money ($5.00/share).
Conversion: $150,000 ÷ ($5.00 × 0.90) = $150,000 ÷ $4.50 = 33,333 shares (0.17% ownership)
SAFE investors own 0.17% despite investing when the company was pre-revenue. At a $1B exit, they receive $1.7M (11x)—below venture return expectations for such early risk.
MFN Activation
An investor provides $100,000 with 15% discount and MFN rights. Three months later, company issues SAFEs with $10M cap and 20% discount. MFN upgrades the first investor’s terms.
At Series A ($20M pre-money, $2.00/share):
- Without MFN: $2.00 × 0.85 = $1.70 (58,824 shares)
- With MFN upgrade: $10M cap converts at $1.00 (100,000 shares)
MFN doubled investor ownership by converting the uncapped SAFE to a capped one.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is an uncapped SAFE?
An uncapped SAFE is a Simple Agreement for Future Equity without a valuation cap that converts to equity at the next funding round’s price minus a discount rate (typically 10-25%). It provides no maximum conversion price protection.
How does an uncapped SAFE differ from a capped SAFE?
Uncapped SAFEs lack a valuation cap and convert at whatever Series A price is set. A post-money SAFE with a cap includes a maximum valuation for conversion, providing more equity to investors when companies achieve high Series A valuations.
Why would an investor accept an uncapped SAFE?
Investors accept uncapped SAFEs for portfolio diversification (small checks across many companies), to access competitive deals with strong founder leverage, or when MFN and pro rata rights provide meaningful upside options.
What discount rate is standard for uncapped SAFEs?
Standard rates range from 15-20%, with 10-15% for hot companies where founders have leverage and 20-25% for higher-risk situations. Rates rarely exceed 25%.
Conclusion
Uncapped SAFEs provide simplicity and speed for early-stage fundraising but expose investors to significant dilution at high Series A valuations. Founders benefit from minimal negotiation and faster closes, while investors accept uncertainty about final equity ownership. Success depends on matching the instrument to company stage (pre-revenue, pre-seed), fundraising size ($100K-$500K), and founder leverage. For larger rounds or more mature stages, a post-money SAFE with a cap or a priced round backed by convertible preferred stock provides clearer economics, and the eventual waterfall analysis at exit becomes simpler to model.